Accident Summary Nr: 14295448 - Employee caught in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14295448 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/07/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
284031211/18/198516230Fraley Contractors Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on November 7, 1985, Employee #1 was in a 30 ft long by 9 ft deep by 5 ft wide open trench, installing and positioning infiltration cloth. The wall of the trench caved in and buried Employee #1 to his waist. He was shaken up but did not sustain any physical injuries. The trench was not shored or otherwise supported, and the 18-year-old employee was not wearing ppe. He had received instructions from the job foreman on how to install the infiltration cloth.

Keywords: INSTALLING, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2840312 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers