Accident Summary Nr: 14295430 - Employee's legs fractured when struck by falling die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2840304 | 11/06/1985 | 3589 | 0 | The Dca Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a trained press brake operator, was using a Cincinnati 9 series power press brake (Serial No. 18859) to bend sheet metal for use as end pieces in the fabrication of a fat tank. The press brake was equipped with two sets of palm controls, one guarded foot control, and one inch-and-jog control. Employee #1 had installed an extension to the top die on the ram and was using the inch-and-job control to lower the ram and make the bend because he was aware that the ram would bottom out before a complete cycle was made. He had finished the bend and was raising the ram when his foot accidentally struck the foot control pedal, causing the ram to cycle downward in full revolution. The die bed was pushed off the press brake and fell onto Employee #1's legs. He sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2840304 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |