Accident Summary Nr: 14295356 - FELL FROM PORTABLE STEPS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2840270 | 10/01/1985 | 2824 | 0 | Ametek Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON THE TOP STEP OF A 3 STEP INDUSTRIAL STAIR. HE WAS INSTALLING SIX-INCH LONG PIECES OF PLASTIC SHRINK WRAP AROUND HANK HANGERS WHICH HUNG FROM THE CEILING ABOVE THE STAIR. IN ORDER TO PUT THE SHRINK WRAP ON THE TWO HANGERS CLOSEST TO THE STAIR ENTRANCE, EMPLOYEE #1 NEEDED TO PUT ONE FOOT ON THE STAIR'S SIDE ENCLOSURE AND REACH OUT TO THE HANGERS. DURING THIS PROCESS THE STAIR FELL OVER, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE FLOOR. HE RECEIVED INJURIES REQUIRING HOSPITALIZATION. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD PERFORMED THIS OPERATION ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS, AND WAS WELL VERSED IN THE PROCEDURES. THE STAIR WAS NOT SECURED TO ANY SUPPORTING STRUCTURE. THE STAIR IS USED REGULARLY ON ALL SHIFTS ON A DAILY BASIS. NO PPE IS REQUIRED. THE STAIR HAS A METAL FRAME AND WOODEN STEPS. IT IS ENCLOSED ON ALL SIDES EXCEPT THE FRONT. IT HAS THREE STEPS, EACH 24 INCHES WIDE AND 12 INCHES DEEP. THERE IS NINE INCHES OF RISE BETWEEN STEPS. THE TOP STEP IS 27 INCHES ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2840270 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers |