Accident Summary Nr: 14295349 - THUMB AMPUTATED BY UNGUARDED CIRCULAR SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2840247 | 09/13/1985 | 2448 | 0 | Lee-Dico Pallet Mfg. Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WITH TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES ON AN ASSEMBLY-TYPE WOOD CUTTING OPERATION. THE EQUIPMENT BEING USED WAS A HAZELTHORN, MODEL 180 TABLE CUT-OFF SAW. THE SAW WAS A 220 VOLT, PNEUMATIC ACTION SAW WITH A 24 INCH CARBIDE TIP CIRCULAR BLADE. THE NUMBER ONE MAN FEEDS STOCK, VIA CONVEYOR, FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TABLE AND PUSHES THE STOCK OVER THE TABLE TO A BARRIER ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE BLADE WHICH MEASURES THE LENGTH TO BE CUT. THE NUMBER TWO MAN OPERATES THE SAW CONTROLS. HE STANDS TO THE RIGHT OF THE TABLE. THE NUMBER THREE MAN STANDS AT THE END OF ANOTHER CONVEYOR ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TABLE, COLLECTS THE CUT PIECES OF WOOD AND STACKS THEM IN A CARRIER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT EMPLOYEE #1, THE NUMBER ONE MAN, GAVE INSTRUCTIONS TO THE NUMBER TWO MAN TO STOP THE SAW SO THAT HE COULD GO TO THE BACK OF THE SAW TABLE TO CLEAN OUT THE VENT PIPE AND AREA BENEATH THE TABLE. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEARING AWAY THE WOOD CHIPS HIS LEFT HAND CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE UNGUARDED BOTTOM PORTION OF THE CIRCULAR SAW BLADE. THE COVER GUARD BEHIND THE MACHINE HAD BEEN REMOVED SO THAT REPAIRS COULD BE MADE, BUT WAS NOT REPLACED WHEN THE REPAIRS WERE COMPLETED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2840247 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |