Accident Summary Nr: 14295315 - Employee injured in fall on metal stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2819746 | 08/30/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Maryland Environmental Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a box of materials up a metal stairway from the second- to the third-floor work area when her foot slipped on a wet, empty metal pan. She twisted her ankle, fell forward, and struck her head on the stairs. Employee #1 then slid down the stairs on her side, sustaining bruises and a possible back injury. The metal stairway pans and landings were not filled to the level of the nosing with solid material.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2819746 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |