Accident Summary Nr: 142953.015 - Employee sustains hand laceration while cutting branch

Accident Summary Nr: 142953.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565290.01511/19/2021561730Pacific Pavingstone Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting a branch when the branch shifted, causing his hand saw to jump. He sustained a laceration to his hand and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Cutting, Hand, Laceration, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Pruner, Tree Shear, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565290.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction