Accident Summary Nr: 14295257 - Employee crushed and killed by falling drill bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125433102 | 07/01/1996 | 1796 | 0 | Murphy-Adcock Elevator Shaft Drilling Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an elevator shaft attempting to remove the casing from a drill bit that was being hoisted up, when the sprocket chain broke. The drill bit dropped onto him, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125433102 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, earth |