Accident Summary Nr: 14295216 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM LINER TUB LIFTED BY FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14295216 -- Report ID: 0355119 -- Event Date: 11/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1874348411/16/198730110Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM ON NOVEMBER 15, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED A LINER TUB AND WAS LIFTED 12 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR BY A FORKLIFT SO THAT HE COULD TURN OFF A HAND VALVE TO A STEAM LINE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE TOOK A STEP FORWARD IN THE TUB, THE TUB TILTED DOWNWARD. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL OUT OF THE TUB TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS DECLARED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL FROM MASSIVE HEAD INJURIES. HE ALSO SUFFERED TWO BROKEN HANDS.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, HAND, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18743484 Fatality Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters