Accident Summary Nr: 14295208 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105698922 | 12/06/1988 | 3011 | 0 | Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 7, 1988, Employee #1 caught his right hand between the end of a material moving belt and a pulley on an Alpha shear #6 butt splice angular table section. The first digit of his right middle finger was partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105698922 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |