Accident Summary Nr: 14295117 - Employee killed when deep lacerated by falling dollie
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105767628 | 06/24/1993 | 3993 | 0 | Sasser Signs |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on June 23, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to unload billboard signs from a sign rack dollie by himself. The signs were 8 ft by 16 ft and fabricated of 24 gauge steel sheet metal and 1 1/2 in. angle iron. The seam and edge supports weighed approximately 236.24 lb each. The sign rack dollie, which was on wheels, was constructed of 4 1/2 in. steel pipe that measured approximately 9 ft 5 in. high by 13 ft long with a top center hoist bracket 21 in. square made of 4 in. angle iron. The dollie weighed approximately 426.92 lb. The rack had two signs on each side set up at about a 10 degree angle. Employee #1 started to unload the rack and placed three signs against the west wall with the rack parallel to the wall. The three signs fell over against the rack, toward the east, striking the rack and knocking it over on top of the employee. The hoist structure struck Employee #1 on the right side of the neck, causing a 10 in. long laceration that exposed his vertebrae. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105767628 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations |