Accident Summary Nr: 142951.015 - Employee incurs severe burns, explosion welding on oil tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573843.015 | 01/21/2022 | 713930 | Coeymans Landing Marina Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was welding on or near a waste oil tank when vapors ignited causing an explosion and fire. The employee was severely burned on his chest, abdomen, hands, arms and torso. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573843.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |