Accident Summary Nr: 142951.015 - Employee incurs severe burns, explosion welding on oil tank

Accident Summary Nr: 142951.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573843.01501/21/2022713930Coeymans Landing Marina Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was welding on or near a waste oil tank when vapors ignited causing an explosion and fire. The employee was severely burned on his chest, abdomen, hands, arms and torso. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Chest, Engineering Controls, Explosion, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Hand, Hot Work, Hot Work Permit, Ignite, Lack of Engineering Controls, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Oil Tank, Tank, Torso, Training, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573843.015 56 M Hospitalized injury