Accident Summary Nr: 14295083 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105765101 | 06/28/1989 | 1522 | 0 | John W. Daniel & Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE ENTERED A CONFINED SPACE AT A WOOD FLAKE MATERIAL DRYER TO PERFORM WELDING REPAIRS ON IMPELLER BLADES IN A FAN HOUSING. HE WAS USING A LINCOLN WELDER SET AT 115 AMPERES, DC. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SITTING AT THE END OF THE 36-INCH DIAMETER INLET PIPE, WHICH WAS LOCATED AT THE EDGE OF THE FAN HOUSING. THE EMPLOYEE'S CLOTHING WAS DAMP FROM PERSPIRATION. THE WELDING ELECTRODE (MODEL #LH-110) STUCK TO THE WORK, AND THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE ELECTRODE HOLDER (AVIS MODEL #E 11018) BACK AND FORTH TO FREE IT. AS HE DID THIS, THE ELECTRODE BECAME TWISTED, AND THE BAKELITE INSULATING HANDLE ON THE ELECTRODE HOLDER SLID OFF. THE EXPOSED METAL PORTION OF THE HOLDER CONTACTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE EMPLOYEE'S CHEST. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WELL GROUNDED, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105765101 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Industrial machinery repairers |