Accident Summary Nr: 14295067 - Employee sustained minor injuries in fall from runway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105765192 | 07/25/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Christopher Const. Co. |
Abstract: About 1:00 p.m. on July 20, 1989, Employee #1 was working in the floor of a sewage treatment sludge tank under construction. He ascended a ladder onto a concrete runway 48 in. wide by 100 ft long that was 14 ft above the concrete floor. He tripped on the runway where a perpendicular runway was being joined, and fell to the floor of the tank, grabbing braces on the erected wooden scaffold. Employee #1, who was without fall protection, suffered minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105765192 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |