Accident Summary Nr: 14295059 - Employee killed when metal pallet falls on his back

Accident Summary Nr: 14295059 -- Report ID: 0355119 -- Event Date: 02/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10569780903/21/198930110Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 18, 1989, Employee #1 had elevated a 92-lb metal pallet 5 ft on the forks of an industrial truck. He dismounted and was unloading 30-in. by 5-in. by 7-in. bales of synthetic rubber, each weighing 75 lb, into a 5-ft-high by 4-ft-wide by 5-ft-long metal box. One of the bales of rubber fell onto the floor and under the forks on the driver's side of the truck. Employee #1 stumbled over it. As he fell under the forks he apparently grabbed for the empty pallet that was still elevated on the forks, dislodging it. Employee #1 fell face forward onto the concrete floor. The pallet fell onto his back, causing spinal cord contusions. Employee #1 died the same day. He was approximately 5 ft 8 in. tall and weighed 318 pounds.

Keywords: SPINE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRIPPED, OFF LOADING, PALLET, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105697809 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators