Accident Summary Nr: 14295034 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105667661 | 02/17/1989 | 2435 | 0 | Erath Veneer Corporation Of Virginia |
Abstract: An employee went to his workstation to start a conveyer. He pushed the start button, but the conveyer did not start. He then noticed the service switch was open. He reached up with his right hand and pushed the switch handle to close it. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee on the heel of his right hand and wrist. The employee was treated at a hospital for first- and second-degree burns. He was hospitalized for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105667661 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Crushing and grinding machine operators |