Accident Summary Nr: 14294938 - Employee killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 14294938 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12544371301/14/199717950Mark Krajewski

Abstract: On January 14, 1997, Employee #1 was a member of a five-person crew that was dismantling a metal building. He was on the exterior roof when he stepped onto a 3 by 10 ft corrugated fiberglass skylight panel. The panel broke and Employee #1 fell 20 ft to the concrete floor. He was removed by Medevac to the MedStar unit at the Washington Hospital Center, where he was reported to have suffered multiple skull fractures, blood on the brain, and swelling of the brain. He died on February 3, 1997. Employee #1 was working in an unfamiliar trade; employee training and personal fall protection would have prevented this accident.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED, BRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125443713 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof