Accident Summary Nr: 14294904 - Employee sustains sprained ankle when struck by grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112380902 | 08/23/1991 | 1771 | 0 | William A. Hazel,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 23, 1991, Employee #1 was approaching a model 12G Caterpillar motor grader being used to grade alongside a parking lot island. He was going to mark the left side of the blade so the operator could tell the proper depth of the cut as the parking lot was being graded. The motor grader was going forward so Employee #1 did not stop the operator at that time. He decided to go over and help a coworker who was shoveling northwest of the motor grader. As Employee #1 started walking away, the motor grader apparently began backing up. The operator turned the front wheels to the right as he was backing up, and the tread of the left front wheel caught Employee #1's left foot near the ankle and pulled him down. He hollered and the operator stopped, then pulled the grader off Employee #1's foot. Employee #1 sustained a fractured foot and a sprained ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112380902 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |