Accident Summary Nr: 14294870 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112380761 | 08/14/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Bennett & Jensen Corp. |
| 112380811 | 08/13/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Hess Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING 1.5-INCH-DIAMETER GAS FEEDER PIPES FROM A 4-INCH-DIAMETER MAIN. THE PIPES FED INTO CLASSROOMS OF A HIGH SCHOOL. THE EMPLOYEE ACCESSED THE WORK AREA BY CLIMBING BETWEEN TWO EXISTING PIPES (A 3-INCH-DIAMETER COLD WATER PIPE IN FRONT AND A 4.5-INCH-DIAMETER CAST IRON BOILER RETURN PIPE IN BACK) CREATING AN OPENING OF 8 INCHES. THE EMPLOYEE NEEDED TO BEND THE WELDING ROD FOR THE AC-ARC WELDER HE WAS USING. AS HE WAS BENDING A ROD, HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED STINGER WHILE HE WAS TOUCHING THE COPPER WATER PIPE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WET WITH PERSPIRATION AND WHO WAS NOT WEARING A WELDER'S LEATHER JACKET, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112380761 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 112380811 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |