Accident Summary Nr: 14294847 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, NINE INJURED WHEN WALL COLLAPSED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105756423 | 02/14/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Beacon Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:15 P.M. ON FEBRUARY 14, 1991, EMPLOYEES #1-10 WERE WORKING FROM A MORGAN SCAFFOLD PLATFORM, APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET ABOVE GROUND, CONSTRUCTING A WELL, WHICH IS IT-60 FEET LONG OR 250 FEET LONG? 30-FOOT HIGH CINDERBLOCK EXTERIOR WALL. A 90-FOOT LONG SECTION OF THE 250-FOOT TOTAL LENGTH HAD BEEN COMPLETED THE DAY BEFORE, BUT NO TEMPORARY WALL BRACES WERE INSTALLED FOR SUPPORTING THE WALL. A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE WALL, CAUSING IT TO FALL ONTO THE SCAFFOLDING AND THEN COLLAPSE TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED AND THE 9 OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105756423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 105756423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 3 | 105756423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 4 | 105756423 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | ||
| 5 | 105756423 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | ||
| 6 | 105756423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 7 | 105756423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 8 | 105756423 | Fatality | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 9 | 105756423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 10 | 105756423 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |