Accident Summary Nr: 14294821 - Employee struck and killed by falling headache ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105756902 | 04/03/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Al Gleeson Electrical Company, Inc. |
| 105756894 | 04/03/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Giant Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were preparing to move a light pole. Employee #1 was standing near the base of the light pole. The operator of the Elliott Hi-Reach crane, model #ECE 50, was moving the rigging up the pole. There was no load on the crane, only the headache ball. When the headache ball reached the cross member at the top of the light pole, a height of approximately 30 ft, it detached from the crane cable and fell, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105756902 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 105756894 | Occupation Not Listed |