Accident Summary Nr: 142948.015 - Employee dies after losing consciousness

Accident Summary Nr: 142948.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573816.01501/20/2022423930Techemet, Lp

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was operating a forklift to weigh slag pans. The employee fainted after exiting the area. He was taken to the break room, where he complained about dizziness. The employee was sitting down in a chair, acting coherently in the break room, when he started vomiting and he lost consciousness. The ambulance came and took him to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Dizziness, Fainted, Forklift, Unconsciousness, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573816.015 25 M Fatality Laborers, except construction