Accident Summary Nr: 142948.015 - Employee dies after losing consciousness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573816.015 | 01/20/2022 | 423930 | Techemet, Lp |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was operating a forklift to weigh slag pans. The employee fainted after exiting the area. He was taken to the break room, where he complained about dizziness. The employee was sitting down in a chair, acting coherently in the break room, when he started vomiting and he lost consciousness. The ambulance came and took him to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573816.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |