Accident Summary Nr: 14294789 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105725725 | 08/31/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Capital Painting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee had finished painting the exterior front side of an apartment building. He then carried his 8.5-meter-long (28-foot-long) aluminum extension ladder to the back of the building to complete work that he had done previously. He was carrying the ladder in a vertical position. As he walked to the back of the building, the ladder contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The power line was 7.3 meters (23.9 feet) above the ground and 3 meters (9.8 feet) from the edge of the gutter on the building. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105725725 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |