Accident Summary Nr: 14294755 - Welder Is Electrocuted While Using Mig Welder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312319478 | 09/12/2008 | 3532 | 333131 | Mescher Manufacturing Co Inc |
Abstract: On September 12, 2008, a welder installed a flow regulator on a cylinder of carbon dioxide, the shielding gas for the MIG welder he was using. The welder felt a shock from the MIG welder and asked a coworker to see if he could feel it. The coworker refused and went back to his work area. Shortly thereafter, the coworker heard a yell from the welder and saw him holding the ground clamp in one hand and the electrode holder in the other hand. Another coworker unplugged the welder. Once the MIG welder was unplugged, the welder fell to the floor. A coworker performed CPR on the welder until rescue personnel arrived. The welder was transported by ambulance to Buchanan County General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead from electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312319478 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |