Accident Summary Nr: 14294730 - Employee Suffers Electrocution from Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 14294730 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 05/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31223932005/27/20089512924120Breaks Interstate Park Commission

Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on June 27, 2008, Employee #1 was working from a truck mounted telescoping man-lift, a bucket truck, at the entrance to Breaks Interstate Park located on the Kentucky and Virginia border in Breaks, VA. He was attempting to drop the "cutout" breakers using an insulated "hot stick" and was in the process of connecting electrical safety jumpers to the 3 phase 7,200-volt overhead power lines. He got one hand on a conductor and another on a path to the ground, causing an electrocution. This routine task was being done to deenergize the overhead lines prior to servicing a fault in the system. Employee #1's electrical insulating gloves, 36,00-volt approved, were in the cab on the truck but were not used. A coworker lowered the bucket from the controls on the truck and removed Employee #1 from the bucket. Employee #1 never regained consciousness following the apparent electrical shock.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, POWER LINE WORKER, PPE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, TRUCK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312239320 Fatality Electric Shock Technicians, n.e.c.