Accident Summary Nr: 14294722 - Operator Is Killed When Skidder Rolls Backward over Operator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311800015 | 04/03/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | Brooks Tree Service |
Abstract: On April 2, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere Model 640 log skidder. The log skidder was driven to the top of the hill, where timber had been felled. Employee #1 was attempting to winch three logs together at the top of the hill, when suddenly the skidder began rolling backward. Employee #1 jumped off the skidder but did not clear the roll back path of the skidder. The log skidder ran over the employee, causing massive trauma to his mid and lower body leading to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311800015 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |