Accident Summary Nr: 14294714 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Tree and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 14294714 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 03/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31211340003/19/20082411113310Roger Noah

Abstract: On March 18, 2008, Employee #1 was using a chainsaw and cutting a dead tree on a slope. As he cut the uphill tree, he noticed that the chain on his saw needed tightening and stopped the chainsaw. He took off one glove and started tightening the chain with the chainsaw wrench, when the tree fell and struck him. He sustained traumatic injuries that killed him.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE, FALL, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312113400 Fatality Other Occupation not reported