Accident Summary Nr: 142947.015 - Employee fracturs ribs and clavicle in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570835.015 | 01/04/2022 | 561710 | Tanner Fumigation Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on November 28, 2021, an employee was securing tarps on the roof of a single-story dwelling. The employee descended from the roof without any fall protection. He misstepped on the roof's edge and fell to the ground to a height of about seven feet. He sustained two fractured right ribs and a clavicle. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570835.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |