Accident Summary Nr: 142947.015 - Employee fracturs ribs and clavicle in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 142947.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570835.01501/04/2022561710Tanner Fumigation Specialists, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on November 28, 2021, an employee was securing tarps on the roof of a single-story dwelling. The employee descended from the roof without any fall protection. He misstepped on the roof's edge and fell to the ground to a height of about seven feet. He sustained two fractured right ribs and a clavicle. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Clavicle, Descending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Rib, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570835.015 65 M Hospitalized injury