Accident Summary Nr: 14294672 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14294672 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 02/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12543463902/04/199717610Roofers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:26 a.m. on February 4, 1997, Employee #1 was laying #15 asphalt felt roofing paper on the roof of the penthouse at Vencor Hospital, Arlington, VA. When installed, the paper extended 7 3/4 in. over the edge of the roof. Employee #1 was kneeling during the installation. He stood up when he had finished, placing his right foot on the unsupported paper overhang. Employee #1 fell 10 ft 6 in. to the first floor roof, landing on his face. Medical personnel who responded from inside the hospital attempted CPR but they were unable to resuscitate him. Employee #1 was transported to the Fairfax Hospital Shock Trauma Center, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: ROOF, CPR, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FACE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125434639 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof