Accident Summary Nr: 14294664 - Employee struck and killed by aircraft propeller

Accident Summary Nr: 14294664 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 02/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30181056002/22/199945810Signature Flight Support

Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on February 21, 1999, Employee #1 was at the aircraft parking area north of the terminal building of a company providing servicing of private and corporate aircraft at Dulles International Airport. He was preparing to direct a single engine Piper Saratoga private aircraft from its parking place across the tarmac to the proper ramp leading to a runway. Prior to the aircraft starting to move, Employee #1 walked into one of the spinning propellers. The blade struck the left side of his head in two locations, decapitating him. Employee #1's left arm was also amputated at the shoulder.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, CLEARANCE, HEAD, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, AIRCRAFT PROPELLER, STRUCK BY, ARM, DECAPITATED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301810560 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported