Accident Summary Nr: 14294623 - Worker Is Electrocuted When Panel Touches Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313363921 | 10/06/2009 | 1521 | 236115 | Ridgwood Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On October, 6, 2009, Employee #1, of Ridgwood Contractors, Inc., was installing roofing on a church. He was using a JLG boom lift to maneuver a sheet of aluminum roofing material to another worker on the roof when the panel touched a nearby 7,200 volt conductor, electrocuting him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313363921 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |