Accident Summary Nr: 14294607 - Employee Is Electrocuted, Falls, and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313072399 | 03/14/2009 | 3612 | 335311 | Line Power Mfg. |
Abstract: On March 14, 2009, Employee #1 was performing an electrical test on a large electrical cabinet (13 - 15,000 KV circuit breaker). The employee was working from a 6-foot stepladder, disconnecting one of the three "shorting" cables. The cables were connected to the cabinet terminals from a three-phase current test set. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and died shortly thereafter. The primary cause of death was believed to be from electrocution, but could have been a result of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313072399 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |