Accident Summary Nr: 142946.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while clearing jammed bread sli
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573788.015 | 01/21/2022 | 311812 | Bimbo Bakeries, Usa |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 16, 2022, an employee was attempting to clear a jam from a bread slicer. The employee opened the panel covering the blades and and reached in with his right hand contacting the blades while the slicer was still running. The employee amputated his right thumb tip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573788.015 | 47 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |