Accident Summary Nr: 142946.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while clearing jammed bread sli

Accident Summary Nr: 142946.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573788.01501/21/2022311812Bimbo Bakeries, Usa

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 16, 2022, an employee was attempting to clear a jam from a bread slicer. The employee opened the panel covering the blades and and reached in with his right hand contacting the blades while the slicer was still running. The employee amputated his right thumb tip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Reaching, Slicer, Thumb, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573788.015 47 F Non Hospitalized injury