Accident Summary Nr: 14294524 - Employee killed in 38 ft fall from roof truss beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125435743 | 10/15/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Triumph Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 15, 1997, Employee #1 was preparing to lay fireproof sheathing on the roof trusses beside the party/common wall of a townhouse under construction. He was standing on a 3-inch wide beam at the peak of the roof truss next to the party wall waiting for more sheathing to be lifted for placement, when he slipped and fell approximately 38 ft between the trusses and through the stairway openings, striking his head against the basement floor. Employee #1 was killed instantly. No stairs were installed in the stairway openings on the first and second floors. No fall protection was provided. It had rained that morning and the beam may have been slippery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125435743 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |