Accident Summary Nr: 14294508 - Employee dies after being burned in gas tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14294508 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12543722809/12/199476990Jones & Frank Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 had been assigned to open the ends of previously buried fuel tanks to prepare them for disposal. He had opened several tanks using a pneumatic nibbling device, a nonsparking tool. When he used an oxyacetylene torch to cut a hole in the end of a tank that contained gasoline liquid and vapor residues, the heat from the torch caused the tank to explode. Employee #1 was thrown against a nearby loader-backhoe. He was hospitalized on September 9, 1994, and died on September 21, 1994, as a result of burns and other injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: BURN, AMPUTATED, ACETYLENE TORCH, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, GASOLINE, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125437228 Fatality Amputation Not specified mechanics and repairers