Accident Summary Nr: 142945.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573794.015 | 12/27/2021 | 922120 | Riverside County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee who worked as a Correctional Deputy for a County Sheriff's Office died from COVID-19. The employer provides law enforcement, corrections, coroner, and marshal functions for the County. The employee was tested for COVID-19 on October 31, 2021, after experiencing COVID-19 related symptoms. The employee's last day in the workplace was October 28, 2021. The employee was hospitalized on November 3, 2021, due to complications from COVID-19 prior to his death on December 25, 2021. The employee's illness occured around the same time as two coworkers who were hospitalized with COVID-19, one of which who died. Coworker #1 worked as a Correctional Lieutenant and tested positive for COVID-19 on December 21, 2021. Coworker #1's last day in the workplace was December 21, 2021. Coworker #1 was hospitalized on December 29, 2021 due to complications from COVID-19. Coworker #1 died on February 24, 2022. Coworker #2 worked as a Sergeant and tested for COVID-19 on December 21, 2021. Coworker #2 's last day in the workplace was December 21, 2021. Coworker #2 was hospitalized on December 24, 2021, due to complications from COVID-19. Workplace exposure was presumptive due to the nature of the employment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573794.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |