Accident Summary Nr: 142944.015 - Employee fractures ribs in aerial lift collision

Accident Summary Nr: 142944.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573714.01501/20/2022311613Darling Ingredients

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was driving an aerial lift. The employee backed the lift into semi-trailer. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractured ribs.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Backing Up, Collision, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573714.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations