Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142943.015 - Employee Amputates Finger Using Turning Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 142943.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573784.01501/20/2022339999Johns Manville

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee was polishing a roller shaft on a turning lathe. The shaft caught the employee's glove. The employee suffered an amputation of the left index finger past the first joint and was treated withou t hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, finger, glove, lathe, roller--mach/part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573784.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations