Accident Summary Nr: 142943.015 - Employee Amputates Finger Using Turning Lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573784.015 | 01/20/2022 | 339999 | Johns Manville |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee was polishing a roller shaft on a turning lathe. The shaft caught the employee's glove. The employee suffered an amputation of the left index finger past the first joint and was treated withou t hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573784.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |