Accident Summary Nr: 14294276 - Employee's head injured in fall with support structure

Accident Summary Nr: 14294276 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 02/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10529120707/10/198917950Medfor Blowpipe & Fabrication

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a section of blowpipe that was located between two saddles on a 60 ft high support structure. He was tied off to the support structure. A crane and sling supported the blowpipe. The blowpipe collapsed and the portion attached to the crane swung and struck the support structure twice, causing it to collapse. Employee #1 suffered a head injury as he rode the structure to the ground.

Keywords: HEAD, COLLAPSE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SLING, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105291207 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Sheetmetal duct installers