Accident Summary Nr: 14294219 - Employee killed when struck by flying tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105255939 | 08/16/1989 | 2411 | 0 | B C H Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling and bucking timber with a coworker and was to work at the east end and then the west end of a small patch. Then he was to work directly with the coworker, who was to work at the center of the patch. The employees began their work as planned, but when Employee #1 finished the east end, he continued working toward the coworker, instead of moving to the west end. When they were less than a tree length apart, the coworker felled a tree that struck the ground within a few feet of Employee #1 and broke into pieces. One piece flew up and struck him across the chest, throwing him approximately 10 feet downhill. He was discovered unconscious by the coworker approximately 1/2 hour later, at which time the emergency medical plan was activated. Shortly thereafter, Employee #1 was flown to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105255939 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |