Accident Summary Nr: 142942.015 - Employee amputates fingertips in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 142942.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 01/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572955.01501/18/2022339950Daktronics, Inc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was bending a metal bracket in a Trumpf Trumabend V200 Press Brake. The employee was holding the bracket with his fingers wrapped around the top inside edge and when the backstop pushed the part forward. The bracket got caught on the lower die which caused the top of the bracket to press against the upper tooling of the machine creating a pinch point where the employee was holding the part. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations of his right middle and ring fingertips and his left ring fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Caught Between, Fingertip, Metal, Nip Point, Press Brake, Press Operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572955.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified