Accident Summary Nr: 14294144 - Construction worker injured in leap from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123751000 | 04/12/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Nita Harris |
Abstract: Employee #1, a general laborer for Oakhill Roofing, was dismantling a 4:12 pitched roof. According to a coworker who was on the ground picking up debris, Employee #1 suddenly started running as fast as he could for the edge of the eave until he ran off the roof and fell to the bare lawn, landing approximately 18 to 19 ft from the building. The coworker stated that the employee landed on his feet, dropped to his knees, and then fell over, possibly striking his head on the bare ground, and began to thrash around. Paramedics were called and he was taken to Columbia Memorial Hospital. According to nurses at the hospital, his left side shows weakness and partial paralysis. They are waiting test results from an MRI to see if Employee #1 suffered a stroke, a seizure, or head injuries from the fall. Fall protection was not being utilized because the roof height was 8 ft 9 in. from the eave to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123751000 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |