Accident Summary Nr: 14294136 - Employee injured when struck on head by discarded plywood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123750754 | 02/08/1995 | 1751 | 0 | Kim Pendergrass |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Kim Pendergrass Construction, was instructed to clean up debris on the main floor while a coworker was instructed to clean up the second floor. While the coworker was sweeping, he came across an 18 in. by 36 in. by 1/2 in. piece of plywood that was too big to push with his broom, so he decided to throw it off the south end of the building, next to a dumpster. At approximately the same time, Employee #1 found a handful of lag bolts and decided to place them on the stack of plywood sheets lying next to the dumpster. He exited the main floor, directly below the opening where the coworker was throwing debris. He had walked approximately 12 ft when the board struck his head at a glancing blow. Another coworker, a gutter installer, ran over to the employee and applied first aid. An ambulance transported Employee #1 to Providence Seaside Hospital, where he received two stitches in his scalp.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123750754 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |