Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142941.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger While Cleaning Running M

Accident: 142941.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573300.01501/19/2022Corle Building Systems, Inc.

At 1:05 p.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was cleaning glue from machine roll ers when the rag he was using got caught and pulled into the machine along with his right hand. The employee partially amputated his ring finger and required me dical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, cleaning, finger, hand, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine guarding, machine operator, nip point, partial amputation, power roller, pulled in, roller--mach/part, warning sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1573300.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Folding machine operators