Accident Summary Nr: 14294086 - Employee's foot fractured between two moving rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126232529 | 08/29/1995 | 2621 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on August 25, 1995, the #1 paper machine broke its paper while winding from one roll to another at the Boise Cascade paper mill in St. Helens, OR. Employee #1 went to the H1 winder to feed the paper into the rolls so he could splice it back together. In the process of feeding the paper, he leaned over the approximately 2 ft roll of paper but could not reach the paper end, so he stepped up onto a 17 in. roller to gain height. The machine was being operated by a coworker who had it in the winding mode, which means the rolls were turning at 12.6 rpm. While Employee #1 was reaching to feed the paper, his foot became caught in the pinch point of the two rolls, breaking a bone in his foot and his ankle before the coworker could shut off the machine. The coworker and another coworker lifted and assisted Employee #1 out of the machine. The coworker then called for 911 and his supervisor. At approximately 6:25 p.m., the medics took Employee #1 to Immanuel Hospital. As of 1:00 p.m. on August 29, 1995, Employee #1 had had two operations and was expected to leave the hospital on August 31.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126232529 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |