Accident Summary Nr: 14294086 - Employee's foot fractured between two moving rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 14294086 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 08/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12623252908/29/199526210Boise Cascade Corporation

Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on August 25, 1995, the #1 paper machine broke its paper while winding from one roll to another at the Boise Cascade paper mill in St. Helens, OR. Employee #1 went to the H1 winder to feed the paper into the rolls so he could splice it back together. In the process of feeding the paper, he leaned over the approximately 2 ft roll of paper but could not reach the paper end, so he stepped up onto a 17 in. roller to gain height. The machine was being operated by a coworker who had it in the winding mode, which means the rolls were turning at 12.6 rpm. While Employee #1 was reaching to feed the paper, his foot became caught in the pinch point of the two rolls, breaking a bone in his foot and his ankle before the coworker could shut off the machine. The coworker and another coworker lifted and assisted Employee #1 out of the machine. The coworker then called for 911 and his supervisor. At approximately 6:25 p.m., the medics took Employee #1 to Immanuel Hospital. As of 1:00 p.m. on August 29, 1995, Employee #1 had had two operations and was expected to leave the hospital on August 31.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, MILL--PLANT, PAPER MACHINE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126232529 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported