Accident Summary Nr: 14294078 - Flagman injured when struck by motorist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124724626 | 02/12/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Oregon Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on February 11, 1996, Employee #1, of the Oregon DOT, a coworker, and two National Guardsmen were assigned to flag traffic throughout the night around a mudslide located one-half mile east of Rainier. Employee #1 was standing next to the centerline when a motorist traveling east disregarded the three traffic signs, the lighted flaggers' station, and the stop paddle that Employee #1 was holding. When Employee #1 decided that the car was not going to stop, he started to run across the westbound lane just as the driver swerved in that direction. The motorist struck Employee #1, throwing him 75 feet down the road. He landed under the guardrail, possibly striking it as he fell, and sustained head injuries, a double broken leg, and a broken arm. Because of an efficient radio system, paramedics were on the scene in approximately three minutes. Employee #1 was transported to OSHU Hospital in Portland. State police were also on the scene and conducted an investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124724626 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |