Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142940.015 - Employee Breaks Leg When Struck By Unattended Pit

Accident: 142940.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/15/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573780.01501/19/2022Stg Logistics

At 4:00 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee was manually moving merchandise in the warehouse near the loading docks while forklift powered industrial truck (P IT) operations were being conducted. A coworker parked his PIT near the loading dock and left the vehicle running and unattended near the employee. The PIT bega n to roll backwards and struck the employee in the leg. The employee incurred a broken leg and lacerations and required hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, broken bone, contusion, engineering controls, forklift, fracture, industrial truck, laceration, lack of engineering controls, leg, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1573780.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks