Accident Summary Nr: 14293963 - Employee killed when crushed under loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3099983 | 04/13/1989 | 0212 | 0 | Coos Head Lumber & Plywood Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing manure from a barn with a Clark Bobcat front end loader. Apparently, the loader's ROPS had been removed more than eight years ago so it could access barns with low overhead clearances. Evidence indicates that Employee #1 had cleaned the barn and backed out the east door onto a dirt access road adjacent to the barn. The dirt road is inclined and the Bobcat was in a side hill position when it approached the cut bank of the road. The loader's tire tracks indicate that the right side of the loader rose at an angle on the cut bank, then the loader slid sideways slightly and rolled on its top. Employee #1 was crushed underneath. A passerby saw the overturned loader and notified authorities from a nearby store. The Douglas County Sheriff's Office responded and pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3099983 | Fatality | Other | Managers, farms, except horticultural |