Accident Summary Nr: 142939.015 - Employee Lacerates Thumb While Adjusting Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 142939.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558856.01510/19/2021333318Hepa Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was changing blades and making adjustments on a PowerMatic, Model Number 66, Serial Number 91661419 table saw in a wood shop area of an air filter manufacturing facility. The employee was changing the blades from an aluminum cutting blade to one for Masonite engineered wood. When the employee started adjusting the fence of the table saw, he accidentally contacted the running blade and suffered a laceration to the thumb of his left hand. The employee required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Carpenter, Electric Saw, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Saw, Sawblade, Table Saw, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558856.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks