Accident Summary Nr: 14293732 - Employee struck and killed by lodged limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108266479 | 04/11/1990 | 4512 | 0 | Columbia Helicopters Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:37 a.m. on April 10, 1990, Employee #1 was on a sale boundary line next to a standing fir tree that had a limb lodged in it. He was waiting for a helicopter to pick up the third of four turns when the lodged limb fell, striking him on the head. When the helicopter returned, the pilot noticed Employee #1 lying on the ground and notified coworkers in the area that a man was down. The closest coworker was the first to arrive on the scene; he found Employee #1 not breathing and with a weak pulse. Rescue breathing was started and Employee #1 and the coworker were airlifted by helicopter to the Roseburg Airport. Employee #1 was then transported by ambulance to a nearby hospital, where he was pronounced dead shortly after arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108266479 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |