Accident Summary Nr: 14293724 - Employee struck by log and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105293468 | 12/01/1989 | 5113 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on December 1, 1989, Employee #1, a hook tender, was standing by a tool box attached to the right side of a Skagit 739 yarder. While a chaser was attempting to land a turn of four logs, two of which were tree length, the chaser raised the drop line in order to get a large fire log, which was connected to the drop line hook by two chokers strung out, onto the landing. The tree length logs, which were long butt hooked, were suspended in the air. The longest log shifted in the chokers, which caused it to upend and fall to the right side of the yarder. The log struck Employee #1 who was transported by helicopter to Bay Area Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105293468 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |